Handheld Light Sources
     
    Connected Fibers, LLC. - Connecting People to Quality Fiber Optic Technology

 

 

       

NewsServicesWhite PapersContact UsAbout Us

 

Connected Fibers F2H Series Light Source

 

The F2H series of laser light sources offer excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. Single output port provides stable laser power at dual wavelength. The compact unit operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode. A low battery indicator reminds the user of replacing the battery. 1.25mm conversion adapter is also available for LC and MU connectors.

 

 

 

 

 

Model FHS1-D02  Source

1310nm    

1550nm

Spectral Width (FWHM)

5nm   

5nm

Output Power (typ. at room temp)

-5dBm

-5dBm

Stability  

0.1dB

0.1dB

Optical Interfaces available

ST,SC,FC 

ST,SC,FC

Model FHS1-D03 Source

850nm    

1300nm

Spectral Width (FWHM)

5nm   

5nm

Output Power (typ. at room temp)

-5dBm

-5dBm

Stability

<0.1dB

<0.1dB

Optical Interfaces available

ST,SC,FC, SC/APC 

ST,SC,FC, SC/APC

 

FHS2 Series Light Source with Auto-Wavelength Recognition


The FHS2 units can transmit with a wavelength-identification digital 
encrypted protocol, enabling the FHP2 series of Power Meters to 
automatically switch to the correct wavelength and use the proper calibration 
parameters. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two 
technicians and decreases the potential for error. The FHS2 series offer 
excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. Single 
output port provides stable laser power at dual wavelengths. The compact unit 
operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode. The output power 
is adjustable through up & down keystroke. A low battery 
indicator alerts the user when it is time to recharge the 
battery.



Features:
 

Easy-to-use, straight forward operation

Eye-catching handheld package

LCD backlight for easy operation in darker environments

Rechargeable battery inside

850 & 1300 available for multimode testing

Two year warranty.

 

 

Model FHS2-D02  Source

1310nm    

1550nm

Spectral Width (FWHM)

5nm   

5nm

Output Power (typ. at room temp)

-5dBm

-5dBm

Stability  

Short Term (15 min.): < 0.05dB @1310,1550nm 

Short Term (15 min.): < 0.05dB @1310,1550nm 

Optical Interfaces available

ST,SC,FC 

ST,SC,FC

Model FHS2-D03 Source

850nm    

1300nm

Spectral Width (FWHM)

5nm   

5nm

Output Power (typ. at room temp)

-5dBm

-5dBm

Stability

Short Term (15 min.):0.1dB@850 & 1300

Short Term (15 min.):0.1dB@850 & 1300

Optical Interfaces available

ST,SC,FC, SC/APC 

ST,SC,FC, SC/APC

 

All specifications at 25C. 1.25mm conversion adapter is also available for LC and MU connectors.

 

OptoTest OP250 USB Light Source

The OP250 is a configurable stabilized light source with a variety of Lasers and LEDs. Available in a single port or dual port configuration, selectable wavelengths, and various power levels and industry standard optical interfaces this instrument offers all the features and functions necessary for the development, testing and inspecting of optical components and cables.

The standalone, internally powered module also connects to the USB port of any computer. OptoTest provides for drivers and applications integrating it with the OP500 series of power meters. This allows the user to perform common measurement tasks such as EXCEL compatible data logging or time-stamped stability measurements.

 

Key Features :

Stabilized Laser or LED Source

Depending on the type of source the one hour stability is better than +/-0.02dB. All LED sources and if necessary the laser sources are temperature compensated.

Single Port Laser Source

Available wavelength are between 630nm and 1625nm at power levels up to 5mW.

Dual Port Laser Source

Configured for telecom testing at 1310nm and 1550nm., other combinations are available per customer request.

Single Port and Dual Port LED Source

Selectable wavelength are between 630nm and 1550nm with power levels up to 1mW. Special Launch Conditions such as under fill and overfill can be ordered.

Internal Chargeable Battery

The internal battery is based on latest Lithium Ion technology for longer lasting operation.

USB Powered, Plug & Play

Besides the internal charge- able battery or external power supply the OP250 is a bus powered, low power (<100mA) USB device. In addition to powering the source the battery is charged through the USB bus. With the supplied drivers the source output power and modulation can be controlled remotely.

Integrated ambient temperature tracking

If connected to the USB bus the OP250 measures the ambient temperature (C or F) within -10C ...+55C at a resolution of 0.1C. This feature eliminates the need for an external temperature sensor during long-term stability testing.

 

General Specifications

 

Internal Power Source

Lithium Ion Cell, min. 1000mAh

Power & Data Interface

USB powered, less than 100mA. USB 1.1 compatible data rate
internal battery is charged with USB power

Source Power Control

Keyboard function: up & down, approx: 10dB range

 Operating Temperature Range

-10C ... 55C (32F ... 131F)

Mechanical Dimensions

123 x 68 x 30 mm (4.8 x 2.7 x 1.25 inch)

Optical Interface (in general)

source built into bulkhead: FC, ST, SC
bulkhead with internal service fiber: FC, ST, LC, custom

Single Port (single source/ dual source)
Dual Port (dual source)

All OP250 are available with a single port or a dual port configuration.
The wavelengths are freely selectable.
For dual-port sources the Laser and/or LED can be mixed.

 

 
 

 

 

 

Quick Links

 

Interferometers

 

 

Concentricity and Tuning

 

 

 

Insertion and Return Loss Test Sets

 

 

 

Light Sources

 

 

 

Power Meters

 

 

 

Visual Inspection

 

 

 

Multi Channel Test Sets

 

   

 About Us  Services Contact Us   News Home

Copyright 2007 Connected Fibers LLC
Last modified: 05/16/11